ita_home_icon

ITA13 

Tuesday 10 - Friday 13 September 2013
Wrexham, North Wales, UK

Fifth International Conference on Internet Technologies & Applications

Programme

This is an outline of the five-day ITA 13 programme. Full details of main conference session content including papers and presenters can be found in the detailed programme.

The First Glyndwr University Art Expo programme

Wednesday 11th September programme. Further details available here.

Individual workshop programmes taking place on Thursday 12th September:

The first International workshop on Technologies for Health and Wellness (THAW)

The International Workshop on Emergency Telecommunications Systems (ETS 2013)

EERT 2013 – 3rd International Workshop on Energy Efficient and Reconfigurable Transceivers (EERT): Towards a Green Wireless Internet

combined with: ACES Workshop on Challenges in Electromagnetic Simulation: Supported by the Applied Computational Electromagnetics Society (ACES)

 

Monday 9th September 2013

1400-2100: Arrival and registration

William Aston Foyer

1800-2100: Welcome reception

William Aston Foyer

Tuesday 10th September 2013

0800-0930: Registration

William Aston Foyer

0930-1000: Conference opening

Nick Whitehead Theatre (A02)

1000-1100: Keynote address

Nick Whitehead Theatre (A02)
Keynote 1: Professor James D. Foley, Stephen Fleming Chair in Telecommunications
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.

1100-1130: Break

William Aston Foyer

1130-1300: Conference sessions

ITA 13 Technologies Stream: Networks (Nick Whitehead Theatre, A02)
ITA 13 Applied Stream: Games/User Experience (B07)

1300-1400: Lunch

Scholars Rest Refectory

1400-1530: Conference sessions

ITA 13 Technologies Stream: Modelling/Algorithms (Nick Whitehead Theatre, A02)
ITA 13 Applied Stream: Learning (B07)

1530-1600: Break

William Aston Foyer

1600-1700: Conference sessions

ITA 13 Technologies Stream: Security/Monitoring (Nick Whitehead Theatre, A02)
ITA 13 Applied Stream: Learning (B07)

1730: Close of day one

Delegates are free to explore the Wrexham area on Tuesday evening

Wednesday 11th September 2013

0930-1100: Conference Sessions and posters

ITA 13 Technologies Stream: Networks (B07)
ITA 13 Applied Stream: Media (Nick Whitehead Theatre, A02)
ITA 13 Posters (William Aston Foyer)

1100-1130: Break/posters/demos/Art Expo

ITA 13 Posters/demos/Art Expo (William Aston Foyer)

1130-1300: Posters/demos/Art Expo/Tutorials

ITA 13 Tutorial

An Overview of the Hadoop Ecosystem, Dr. Andreas Schmidt, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences (Germany) (B117)

ITA 13 Tutorial

Spatial Analysis: An Introduction to Geographic Information Systems (GIS), Professor Dan Farkas, Pace University, NY, USA (B119)

ITA 13 Applied Stream: Art Expo Performance (Nick Whitehead Theatre, A02)

ITA 13 Posters/demos/Art Expo (William Aston Foyer)

ITA 13 Art Expo papers (Oriel Sycharth Gallery)

1300-1400: Lunch

Scholars Rest Refectory

1400: Close of day two

1500-2000/2300: Conference tour

Assemble in William Aston Foyer
A visit to the historic English city of Chester, including a boat trip on the River Dee

Thursday 12th September 2013

1000-1100: Keynote Address

Nick Whitehead Theatre (A02)
Keynote 2:

"Inhabited Information Spaces: i3, Humanics and the Virtual Dressing Room"

Associate Professor Anthony L. Brooks, Director of SensoramaLab (http://medialogy.eu/facilities), Department of Architecture, Design and Media Technology, Aalborg Universitet, Aalborg, Denmark.

1100-1130: Break

William Aston Foyer

1130-1300: Workshop sessions

The first International workshop on Technologies for Health and Wellness (THAW)

The International Workshop on Emergency Telecommunications Systems (ETS 2013)

EERT 2013 – 3rd International Workshop on Energy Efficient and Reconfigurable Transceivers (EERT): Towards a Green Wireless Internet

ACES Workshop on Challenges in Electromagnetic Simulation: Supported by the Applied Computational Electromagnetics Society (ACES)

1300-1400: Lunch

Scholars Rest Refectory

1330-1500: Workshop sessions

 

1500-1530: Break

William Aston Foyer

1530-1700: Workshop sessions

 

1700: Close of day three

1815-2300: Conference Banquet

Assemble in William Aston Foyer
Mediaeval Welsh Banquet with entertainment at Ruthin Castle

Friday 13th September 2013

0930-1100: Conference sessions

ITA 13 Technologies Stream: Industrial (Nick Whitehead Theatre, A02)
ITA 13 Applied Stream: Web/Media (B07)

1100-1130: Break

William Aston Foyer

1130-1300: Conference sessions

ITA 13 Technologies Stream: Security (Nick Whitehead Theatre, A02)
ITA 13 Applied Stream: Mobile tech/apps (B07)

1300-1315: Close of conference

Nick Whitehead Theatre (A02)

1315-1415: Lunch

Scholars Rest Refectory

1930-????: ITA'13 Curry

Nags Head Pub and Black Peppers Tandoori Restaurant